Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Machine Restarts

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
my worker complained of a machine restating randomly on her.

how can i determine if it is harware or software.
I know i can start changing one by one .. EVERY THING in the system.  but perhaps we can devise a better strategy?

are work is done in terminal services mostly all day.  so it really does not happen when we are using any particular program.

what is next.
windows 7
intel MB
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35174977
subsequent diagnostics tell me that the Nvidia card stopped working. ( not sure how win 7 knew this ).  
would you assume that this happened when my system restarted, or would you assume that this was the cause of my system restating...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35174978
how do i determine what n vidia card is in the machine... so i can get proper updates?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175002
Go to control panel->system->device manager.
The model will be listed under display adapters.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35175152
If the machine is restarting after a sudden shutdown, then it's most likely the power supply. I would test the power supply or try replacing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35176141
ultimately, the device manager told me it was envidia, and they then found my driver automatically and replaced it....

do you guys really think that could have been it..?

is there a high probability.?  or do you think it is probably hardware?

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176164
The display adapter and it's drivers are the second leading cause for sudden restarts so that may well have been it. It won't hurt to give it some time to see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35176184
thanks guys.....

perhaps that will do it.
0