Solved

how acn i creat a web service in Visual FoxPro

Posted on 2011-03-20
12
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I must creat a ewb servic that consults a web site  and the results of the consulting must enter in my VFP program. How can i do that?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35175166
Consulting a website? What do you mean by that?
Independant on what the webservice should do, you can create and publish a web service in VFP by using the soap toolkit coming with VFP.

Ingredients are an IIS webserver, the COM server having all the methods you want to offer as the web service and the soap toolkit wsdl generator.

Haven't done that myself yet, but have a look into the soap toolkit help for more details.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 35175616
Can everyone indicate a example code for this question?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35175929
Soap Toolit comes with sample code. Read the help.

Bye, Olaf.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35176011
Also see here in the VFP help is a walktrhough: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aza7ha5h(v=vs.80).aspx

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 35177917
I just finished a SOAP project and found that the 'other side' (the web side) wasn't anywhere close to a standardized utilization of SOAP.   They told me that they were, but when it came down to getting things to work, it was totally unique to their utilization of SOAP.

Basically I began with trying to get Toolkits and off-the-shelf ActiveX utilization sample code (Chilkat) to work and found that none of it would work the way THEY needed it to work.

After a LOT of going back and forth with the techies at the web site's office, I finally got things working.

The reason that I bring this up is that - YES you can get it to work.  BUT it MIGHT be a big challenge.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35179050
Jrbbldr,

that makes you many steps ahead of me, as I haven't published a webservice yet. I wonder what Chilkat ActiveX components would have to do with that, though.

The intention to PUBLISH/CREATE a webservice in VFP is to create a COM Server in VFP and deploy that to an IIS Server with an ASP or ISAPI listener handling requests towards that COM Server.

The Toolkit is surely founded on a rather old Soap standard, so eg don't expect the published webservices to be hostable by anything else but IIS via a generated ASP using MSSOAP.SoapServer30. This should also come out of the WSDL Generator. And don't expect it to be consumable by anything else but how Foxpro9 accessses webservices: Via MSSOAP.SoapClient30 - used within WSHandler class of _ws3client.vcx. Also see XML Web Services within the VFP Task Pane.

You may be better off in doing a nonstandard approach. You don't need the whole Soap standard to offer some functionality via a webserver.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 35191375
I guess that I am just too cynical after struggling through the SOAP project to want to do anything more with an old 'standard' that doesn't seem to really be a standard at all.

Plus I can't say that project would be defined as a "web service" at all since it merely uploaded files to a recipient using SOAP (or at least the recipient's version of SOAP) and downloaded the results.   That to me is just another 'flavor' of a file transfer utility, not a "web service"

Regardless, I'd recommend that   luciliacoelho   do a Google search for:    vfp "web service"    or  vfp "web service" SOAP and see if there are any answers for you there.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yoshua earned 500 total points
ID: 35220593
even if you don't like the answer but: don't use fox webservices.
- the SOAP-Toolkit doesn't work on 64Bit-machines
- The SOAP toolkit is no longer supported by MS
- there is a "logical error" in combination with proxy servers
  -> "you cannot connect a wsdl-file without a uid and a pwd, but if you want to pass uid and pwd you first must have access to th wsdl-file"
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 35412899
thinking about the yoshua coment, what is the solution to do that with vfp in 64 bits machines
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 35771715
I apologize for the insistence but still had no answer to my last question:
" how can i do that with vfp in 64 bits machines"
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 35950170
I apologize for the insistence but still had no answer to my last question:
" how can i do that with vfp in 64 bits machines"
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 36299029
Dear fellows,
I have turned another way. so far I had no problems. I'll explain it to you just in case you might know any shortage. Here it follows:
I have designed a php process to consume the web services
afterwards the php script processes data from the web services and inserts it into a VFP table.
The php script is invoked through a shell cmd file called from within the VFP code
So far there was only one issue has raised: VFP opened the answering table too fast, before php had updated it.
0