Solved

Citrix XenApp 6 Published Desktop

Posted on 2011-03-20
8
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in the process of configuring Citrix XenApp 6 so our staff can utilise the Published Desktop feature thoughout the company.

I will be deploying XenApp on 4 servers so I can utilise worker groups and split traffic between physical sites. My environment is ESX 4.1.

My headache is deciding the best way to structure the users RDS Profile store. I want the store to be available on all XenApp servers as users will not always connect to the same server.

Citrix is trying to move away from the Published desktop area, so they do not have much in the way of documentation. This is however the way the company is proceeding, so it needs to be done this way.
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35175296
Simple use Microsoft Roaming Profiles or, if you have the license for it, Citrix User Profile Manager.  There are also a plethora of 3rd party profile managers for TS/RDS/Citrix.  I would also recommend you use Folder Redirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35177232
Thanks I will try Citrix user prof manager when I eventually find the download for it. Do you have the link by any chance?

Roaming profiles will download a copy of the users profile on each XenApp server correct? This will mean I need alot more disc space.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35177527
Any profile mgmt will store a copy of the user's profile on each xenapp server they login/conect to.

A mycitrix.com login is required.

https://www.citrix.com/English/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=1864021&productId=186
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35177566
Thanks I have downloaded the software.

So how do I get around the problem of filling up my XenApp servers disc space? Wont it download Desktop, My docs folders etc each time? I would like to keep these on 1 server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35179024
There is only 1 desktop for all users.  My Docs is not part of the profile if you use Folder Redirection.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35179057
For other documents, you can redirect them to user's individual home drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35179609
1 Desktop for all users? so if 1 users saves files to the desktop, other users see it? Doesnt sound right.

Is there any documentation out there with basics on setting up roaming profiles for Citrix using Citrix profile management. Eg how many servers are required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35195352
Set new RDS profile path and configured folder redirection.
Tested and working.
0