Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 will not keep history longer than 1 day

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have SQL Server 2005 and job keeps history longer than 1 day.

All settings are corect, no maintenance tasks to cleanup any history etc.,

We dont have any job history limits etc.,

Any suggestions
?
0
Comment
Question by:itmti
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175086
check the sql server agent settings, there is also a config to delete older job history entries.
also, the jobs can store how many entries they store, which is not linked to time, actually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itmti
ID: 35175091
Checked and was nothing checked.
SQL-Server-Agent.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:itmti
ID: 35175108
There was a history cleanup job to cleanup 1 year history, disabled that and trying again.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187701
itmti,
     Is it 1 day or 1 year? Anyway hope this will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itmti
ID: 35189443
it was 1 year

but disabled completely that part of maintenance and started to work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itmti
ID: 35189449
thanks
0