Solved

HDTV Component Video and WOW service

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was an early adaptor of HDTV and my system, my TV and AV receiver, only have Component Video inputs for HD video.  The system was working fine but I wanted to upgrade to a HD-DVR and since dealing with Comcast's customer service is painful I switched to WOW when they arrived in our neighborhood.  The picture quality on many channels was terrible, color was blotchy, looked like a water color painting.  When I plugged the cable box directly into the TV the picture looked good.  After some troubleshooting, I thought there was a problem with the AV receiver, because when I bypassed the receiver using Fe to Fe RCA connectors the picture looked good.  This should indicate the cables are good.  
I check out the AV receiver and it appears to work correctly, I can plug in the DVD player (regular DVD NOT Blue Ray) into either component video input and picture looks good.  It appears all components are working, just that they don't work together.  The question is does any know why the WOW cable box would not work when the Comcast box worked just fine?  Also any suggestions on how to remedy the situation.   FYI the WOW cable box is a Scientific Atlantic 8300HDC and the Yamaha AV receiver is a RX-V2200.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmidude
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sdern earned 400 total points
ID: 35183719
First try this step for setting 480p-720p resolution

http://gigaom.com/video/six-steps-to-get-more-hd-from-your-scientific-atlanta-set-top-box/

The chances of it being an issue with cables is always minimal. I'd imagine that it would have to do with the signal from the box. Since component is standard, you should be thinking of it in terms of the signal being transmitted across the cables. I would double check and make sure you're plugging into component and not composite (red,green,blue cables vs just yellow). Component is analog and so the quality of the picture is susceptible to poor physical connections. Try setting the box to the appropriate resolution settings and let me know if that changes anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmidude
ID: 35186057
Thanks for the link to the article,I will have to give that a try.  I called WOW customer service and they told me there were not any settings that could be changed in the cable box.  
Yes I am certian I am plugging into component video inputs.  
Also I looked up the bandwith for the component video on my receiver and it said DC-60 MHz 3db.  The only reference I could find to the required bandwidth for 1080i stated 37 Mhz, so the reciever should be OK.  I don't have a signal generator capable of generating signals that high of a frequency, to test the reciever, may have to try and get a hold of one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 35186114
Couple of questions to help visualize your setup:

1) WOW cable box connects to -> Yamaha receiver connects -> to TV?
2) This is done with 2 sets of component cables?

Plus you mentioned the picture quality on many channels was terrible, color was blotchy, looked like a water color painting. Was the picture quality good on some channels or was picture bad on all channels?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmidude
ID: 35194614
To answer PCableGuy's questions, 1 - Yes, 2 -Yes and the 2nd set of component cables are long.  Yes some of the channels looked acceptable, mostly the SD channels and shows, like cartoons without fine color detail.

I went through the procedure detailed in the link provided by sdern.  I was surprised to learn my TV cannot display 720p.  Still  is not acceptable going through the AV receiver on 1080i.
From this I must assume the old Comcast HD cable box was only outputting 480p. I am pretty sure it was the original box they gave me back in April 2003.  I would not mind upgrading the TV but it is a big rear projection set that will be difficult to get rid of.  

Now I am really curious about the bandwidth on the AV receiver, I think I can borrow a signal generator from work that goes up to 25 Mhz and will test it out.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 35195131
Possible workaround - can you bypass the Yahama altogether for the video portion and just use it for audio? (Sorry if this is a stupid question)

0