?
Solved

Updating Widows Native printer drivers in MS Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I noticed that while installing printer drivers in Windows 7 you have the option to go to windows update to update the list of windows native printer drivers. When doing the same for windows 2008 standard the option is not avialble, There are some native drivers that I need principally P2050 PCL6 and 1320 PCL6. These are now available in Windows 7 but not MS Server 2008. I want to know how I update the microsoft native printer drivers in Server 2008. I am not interested in HP drivers for these printers only the MS Windows versions.

Thanks

Paul,
0
Comment
Question by:asldavidprice
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 35175427
check that server 2008 is fully updated and take notice of 'optional' updates - sometimes drivers fall into this category

also ran across this recent post on issues with hp/windows print drivers

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverprint/thread/8618cca2-0b38-4304-997b-0c365150d3fb

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35175433
Those drivers may not be available for Win2008.  Windows 2008 server is based on Vista code - Server 2008 R2 is based in Win7 code.  And Native driver base is always larger for the Client OS vs Server OS, as less 'risks' are taken in the server world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asldavidprice
ID: 35179183

I cannot see any 'updates' that are available for native printer drivers anywhere on microsoft update. It almost appears that microsoft have frozen the printer list with the release of the 2008 OS.

Paul,
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179381
you can always install a shared printer from a windows 7 machine to get the drivers the client has.

i agree with tekyguy - i have one 2008 server running and run into these kind of quirks often.  R2 is so much better
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asldavidprice
ID: 35179491
Thanks, at least I have a path I can follow.
0