Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

window 7 background shadow

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
my window 7 when using the internet exploror will have the background shadow, how to solve it.
image.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FDomingos88
FDomingos88 earned 900 total points
ID: 35175455
It appears that it's because of the theme. Try right clicking in the desktop, then choose customize -> click on Window Color, and uncheck the checkbox transparency.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 600 total points
ID: 35175459
Thats one of the 'visual quality' features in Win7 called "transparent Glass".  You can disable/enable it here:

1. Click Start menu and Right click on Computer, Left click properties
2. Click on Advanced System Setting
3. In the Performance Section, Click on Setting
4. on the Visual Effects Tab, located and uncheck "Enable transparent glass"
5. Click Apply
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FDomingos88
FDomingos88 earned 900 total points
ID: 35175464
When you right click on the desktop it's personalize, not customize and the checkbox that you have to uncheck is enable transparency.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 35175503
ff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35175937
How did I get a grade B on this one?
0