Solved

4.9 GB .rar files (12) onto a standard 4.7GB DVD, can it be done?

Posted on 2011-03-20
31
2,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Helllo

Got a few files 12-or 13 .rar files that I need to burn to a dvd, total size are 4.9, and my dvd are 4.7 gb....can this be done and if so how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sticks2u
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
Comment Utility
no - use two DVD's or DL(dual layer) DVD's
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
If this is a windows7 recovery dvd, how would I do that? where you can boot off of one to a certain point i presume and then use the other one?

And this if I just got a dual layer DVD....can I burn that in a standard DVD burner or do I need dual hardware? And can those be READ in a standard DVD, because a recovery dvd has to be read.

Sounds like DUAL LAYER is best.....but want to make sure of options

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
Try using winace, with maximum compression.  I typically get better compression with ace then rar.  You will need to unrar the files, then .ace them.  anohter option is to try to overburn the DVD, if your DVD burning software allows it.  But burn at a slower speed then normal.
WinAce
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
tekguy: Tried to overburn with nero and ultraiso and it gets to the end and fails.....no go..burnt at 16k

The files I have are .rar that have been unzipped already, how do i get them from .rar to ace?

I tried to compress the .rar files....what a joke...went from 4.9 to 4.9 and less KB...terrible...burn at

And do you think if I can ace files these, and compress, it is better than above a dual layer dvd? and do you know about my questions to that disk above?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
You need to unrar them first, with winrar, into a folder.  Once uncompressed, then use WinAce to re compress them with WinAce.  use the highest compression, and have it compress to a single file.  It may take some time, but it should be smaller then the .rar files.  Burn to disk.  Overburning it tough.  Your burner, the DVD-R and the software all need to support it, really.  Another option is to get a DVD-R DL disk that will hold 8.5GB of data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
OK will update on what i do, trying as we speak with winace first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
Make sure you uncompress (un-rar) the files first though.  if you just ace the rar files it won't get any smaller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
I turned the rar files into an ISO yesterday, can I compress the ISO and be ok? or do you think I still need first to reduce the .rar files, then get those files turned into ace files onto a DVD or do i take ace files and turn into ISO then dvd?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
Depends.  Is the ISO made from the raw files...ie if you mount the ISO, does it contain a bunch of rar files?  Or was the ISO made from the uncompressed files? If the ISO is uncompressed, you should be able to compress it with ACE.  But you usually get best compression using raw files.  If your goal is to get those files on one DVD-R, i'd get them in raw format in a folder, then compress them as tightly as you can in winace - burn those ace files, or file, to DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
ok roger.....let you know.

The ISO was raw from the .rar files, i can hopely compress it to ace and use, if not, i iwll do the .rar files next to ace and see what I got.

Might take awhile
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
As a previous poster noted, Nero supports "overburning", which can allow you to write slightly more than the normal capacity on a disc -- it's very dependent on the specific media you're using and the capabiities of your burner.    However, it's very unlikely you would gain as much space as you need here;  and the overburned area can present issues with reading the disc on some drives, so I'd avoid that and use standard capacities.

Your best solution is to either split your data into two discs, or burn it to a double-layer disc, as suggested above.

You asked two follow-up questions r.e. the dual-layer discs that haven't been answered yet:

(1)  ".... can I burn that in a standard DVD burner or do I need dual hardware ..."  ==>  You need a drive that supports burning dual layer media. (and of course you need dual layer media)

(2)  "... can those be READ in a standard DVD ..."   ==>   Yes.   EVERY DVD drive can READ dual layer discs (in fact, the overwhelming majority of commercial DVDs are dual layer).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
Comment Utility
copy your recovery files to network drive.  use USB key when needed for recovery.

what's the plan when you attempt to use the recovery disk?

you can't use ace....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
Garycase how I can I tell if my burner supports burning dual layer disk?

Used Nero for overburn, failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
tekguy: ISO compressed was larger than original, go figure.

Question is if i try to compress the .rar files into ace files, can the ace files be turned into a ISO for dvd so it can be used on any machine and booted from? if not this wont work either and I am stuck using a dual layer DVD to burn this to I think...

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
"... how I can I tell if my burner supports burning dual layer disk? ..."  ==>  It likely shows on the front bezel what it can burn.    If not, just go into Nero, select Choose Recorder;  and look at the supported disc types.    If it shows "DL" in the list, then your recorder supports dual layer discs.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
Again, you don't want to compress compressed files.  They will likely stay the same size or grow, usually.  Also, you can't boot RAR or ACE files.  If you are trying to boot this ISO image, the contents of the ISO should not be RARed or ACEed.   You will need to burn it to a dual layer DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
Ok scrap this idea....yeah need to boot from DVD...

So over burn won't work

Looks like I have see if dual layer DVD is option with my burner :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
If you know the model of the burner, usually listed in device manager, you can google the specs for it.  It should tell you what it can do.  Here is a link that deals this a bit more, if needed:  get dvd specs
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 140 total points
Comment Utility
Virtually every DVD burner made in the last 5 (if not 10) years can burn dual layer DVDs.  And the DVD Spec DEMANDS that DVD readers be able to read them.  HOWEVER, there is always the chance the MEDIA you use will be incompatible with the drive (you can try to locate your drive on online lists and check what media others have tested good with (I've seen these lists, but I don't give them a second thought because I just don't worry about incompatibilities - if I have a problem, then I check, but at worst, I've wasted $15 and I have other computers with different brand drives so I can still use the disks).

If these are Windows Backup files, then you should keep them in an easily read format - RARing or ACEing them is not a wise idea in my opinion.

Finally, considering the cost of an external hard drive, why not just store them on a hard drive or two - A LOT EASIER!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
The DVD and the machine is 2 years old in May.....it is a custom built machine....the dvd drive is a LITE ON...I have to find my manual or drivers for this drive since my format, windows just sees it as this.

Name      ATAPI iHAS324   A ATA Device

that is not enough infomration i think to tell what it will do.

(leew) this hopefully when done will be a dell win 7 master restore disk or fresh install disk, it is used to boot from and install.....the disk is unreadable now, however in its early days....an ISO was made from it.....this ISO i hope to turn back into a fresh disk new.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
got the manual out, no disc i see but i think it was for litescribe anyway....

its a superallwrite dvd writer from liteon....no serial or manufact # i see but first page says DVD write can do the following..

write to DL-dvd+r......and DLDVD-R.....

so which disk should I go purchase, hopefully that will take this 4.9 GB file....? I have always used cd-r and dvd-r with no issues
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
DL means Dual Layer.

So you're trying to create an IMAGE of the system and want to install from that disk to OTHER machines?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
which ever one has the best price.  I like the -R vs +R myself.  So get a DVD-R DL disk, and you will be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
leew: You are right sir.

Tekguy: Roger that.

Had this dvd from DELL, im a sys admin, used it as dual x86...or ...x64 on boot that was dell windows 7 .....for out client machines....fresh install....etc...

Disk for unreadable....but have an older ISO of this disk, why someone didnt just dub the dvd i will never know....before my time...but an original ISO should do the trick right?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Why are you doing this the hard (and probably illegal) way?

You should be using Microsoft's Tools to create your images.  In addition, you CANNOT create an image (called Re-imaging) for distribution if you are not using a Volume License OS install.  It's a violation of licensing to do so.

Get yourself a volume license and you can re-image all you want - and use the Microsoft tools such as the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, The Windows Automated Installation Kit, and Windows Deployment Services (on Windows Server) - all FREE or included as server 2003 and later.  MDT will even let you create a deployment DVD or USB stick (though I would (and do) only install over the network - MUCH faster).

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
That should work.  

LOL@leew
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"... so which disk should I go purchase ..."  ==>

This is good dual-layer media:
http://www.meritline.com/ritek-ridata-4x-dual-layer-dl-dvd-r-disc-branded---p-18355.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
I stick with Taiyo Yuden or Verbatum.  These will probably do nicely: DL media
My preferred media is the Verbatim data life plus, but they tend to be a bit pricer: Data Life + DL media
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Personally the only media I buy is Taiyo-Yuden ... I suggested the RiData simply because it's still good media and much less expensive for dual-layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
Comment Utility
Leew....trip dog...stay on course man.

It is our company disk from Dell corporate, I can get another one in a week shipped out, but that is wasted time...

Its Dell not ms with vlk.........what you say over network etc I got it...thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
Comment Utility
So burning the files to a DL DVD is the answer?

hmm - feeling a little burned:-)
0