Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recovery files from deleted partition

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
i'm using windows 7 64bit on a notebook with 2x 500gb hds.
recently i've benn trying to install linux backtrack on a usb key as a persistent install, but while tryng to partition the usb drive i accidentally repartitioned my d. drive, the one used for data storage.
i had allmost 350gb of data on it.
i'm still able to boot windows from the other hd.
actually i foud d: beeing partitioned in a big 460gb fat32partition (weired!)
is there any way to recover the old ntfs partition and files, using free software? i cannot afford to loose everything!!!
0
Comment
Question by:oloap88
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 500 total points
ID: 35175502
Try these:  recover lost files
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pankaj0079
pankaj0079 earned 500 total points
ID: 35175525
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 35175652
The best tool I've used for this is getdataback. It isn't free, but you can scan the HD with the trial or demo version, and if it sees your files and folders, you can register it so you can then copy those files to another location. Make sure you don't write anything to the affected HD before having recovered the files, as you might otherwise overwrite them. You will probably need the ntfs version, even though at the moment your partition is listed as a FAT partition.

http://runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35175915
Recuva is as powerful as GetDataBack but free: www.recuva.com
Give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 35180513
thanks everybody,
i solved using Active partition Recovery for 39$.
than the system did a chdisk, and i allso had to take ownership of the disk by setting permission to full controll to Everybody from security tab.
thanks!

http://www.partition-recovery.com/
0