Solved

Migrating to MySQL

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is MySQL product really free to use even for commercial?
The free MySQL is a full feature product?

What is the advantage of migrating from MSSQL 2005/8 to MySQL
when all my servers are running Microsoft OS and all my developement
work is using VS 2005/2008?
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35175689
Your developers will get mad. If your concerned about cost use express editions. You can't cluster or replicate but aside from that it's fully functional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
ID: 35177448
But Express has database size limitation (2005-4GB, 2008 10GB?).
MySQL is free and the database size is much more than what Express can offer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35177553
Talk to your programmers. If they are using linq or entity framework they will have prolems. My biggest issue with mysql is the lack of decent support for stored pocedures. Many .net mssql guys live off stored procs.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wolfgang_93
wolfgang_93 earned 250 total points
ID: 35210763
aarontomosky, what do you mean you can't cluster or replicate with MySQL? You can do
replication using the MASTER/SLAVE setup readily available in MySQL Community Edition
(i.e. the Open Source version available free to anyone) and we do it quite readily. As for clustering,
there is a free Open Source version of MySQL cluster product.

If you are converting an application that includes SQL procedures, it is going to be an issue
no matter which different DBMS you convert to. Reason: each DBMS has its own flavour of
commands and internals which means a major rewrite of each procedure -- making conversion
a royal pain.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 250 total points
ID: 35210864
I guess I wasn't clear. I ment that with Microsoft SQL express you can't cluster or replicate. Only the full versions of MICROSOFT SQL can do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sepknow
ID: 35224701
Thanks.
0