Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to specify a select from a different database

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have two databases, Database1 and Database2 on the same server.

I need to select a column form Database1 and a column from Database2

The query is being built in Database1

SELECT

ColumnName FROM Database2.TableName

error:

Invalid object name 'Database2'

What is the correct syntax ?

Thanks,
 
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 35175542
You are talking about MSSQL, I suppose.
A full path to an object contains of four parts :    server.database.schema.object
If the parts on the left are unchanged from your current location, you can leave them off. On the same server you only need the three right parts:
    SELECT ColumnName FROM Database2.dbo.TableName

dbo can be skipped in most cases, but it is better to provide it. dbo is the "generic" database owner, BTW, so it does not matter which account has been really used to create the DB.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35175543
You need to do this:

SELECT T1.ColumnName
FROM TableName T1

And if you want to select two column from two tables then:

SELECT T1.ColumnName, T2.ColumnName
FROM Table1Name T1, Table2Name T2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 35175664
Thank you. Works perfectly.
0