Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove search... by search box

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a search box, but I don't want the 'Search...' text next to it, how do I get rid of it? I have clicked hide next to title in the module settings, though I'm not so sure if this is relevant?

Link here: http://94.193.107.131/byr/

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:darren-w-
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35176906
Assuming you are using the default Search in a J1.5 installation you can find the text parameter in the Module Parameters section of the Search module (Modules | Search). See the attached image.
2011-03-21-0857.png
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35178946
No, I'm using 1.6, this is my interface:
Screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 600 total points
ID: 35180159
Mmm... this works for me in 1.6.

 J1.6 Search module parameters
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 0 total points
ID: 35180220
Ok found the problem,

It was the box label that I was trying to remove, and if that is left blank it gets the default label setting from the language file, did not want either so put a space in the box.

Think it needs a radio button to show or hide the label...

Darren
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35221125
The problem was caused by the label setting, that I resolved myself
0