Solved

Cross Tab Query with no values

Posted on 2011-03-20
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table with 3 columns:

Name (type: Text)
Item Name (type: Text)
Due Date (type: Date)

How can I have a crosstab type query that has "Name" as the first column, "Due Date" as columns across the top, and "Item Name" triangulated at the intersection of "Name" and "Due Date".  I could not get this to work partially because there are no data fields.
0
Comment
Question by:legendtoo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35175623
Please post a sample of your table data.
Also post an example of the exact output you are expecting.

I am sure an Expert will be along shortly to help.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 250 total points
ID: 35176109
TRANSFORM First([Item Name])
SELECT [Name]
FROM myTable
GROUP BY [Name]
PIVOT [Due Date];
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35176115
I wonder why you did not think it necessary to include the table name ;-)  Of course you will substitute your actual table name for myTable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:legendtoo
ID: 35193635
Sorry....Table name is "Projects"

Fields:
Name (type: Text)
Item Name (type: Text)
Due Date (type: Date)

Name   |      Item Name     |      Due Date
John          Project 1                9/1/11
Dave          Project 2               9/2/11
Sam           Project 3                9/5/11
John          Project 4                9/4/11

Output:

Name         |          9/1         |          9/2        |           9/3         |          9/4          |           9/5          |
John                 Project 1                                                           Project 4                
Dave                                        Project 2
Sam                                                                                                                      Project 3
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:legendtoo
ID: 35194611
Thanks GRayL !!!!  It works !!!

Now, can I Transform more than one field?  Would I replace "First" with "Second" ?  I tried it as an experiment but it failed so there must be another method to Transform more than one field.

Thanks Again!!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35199353
This looks like a different question.  I don't know what you mean by - can I Transform more than one field? -  If you decide to post a new question, be sure to include an example of what you have - transformed into what you want to see.   Post a link to the new question back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:legendtoo
ID: 35199933
Thanks....I posted a new question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35200248
Can you copy the address of the new question and paste it a comment back here.  I don't see it yet.
0