Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to get usb socket replacements in UK?

Posted on 2011-03-20
15
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I just wanted to know a list of locations that would sell a wide range of USB sockets. I have an emachine motherboard with 8 pin usb socket which is broken. I'm trying to replace it. All info will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35176073
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35176096
No maplin is no good. I need an 8 pin socket. 4 pins for the connection and 4 pins for the usb data.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35176195
How about Farnell? They sure have a wide selection:

http://uk.farnell.com

Select "Connectors" and "I/O" in the product selector on the left, then select the kind of USB-connector type(s) you want and press "Show results".

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35176548
Yes I've bookmarked farnell. But I still can't find the 8 contact / connector usb socket. I can show you it in this youtube video.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4i0-NkFE86M&feature=channel_video_title
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35176579
4 of those 8 contacts shown on the video are just mechanical soldering contacts and have no significant role in the connector operation apart from making it a little bit sturdier mechanically. As you can see in the video, all four soldering connections are connected to the same strip of wiring layer on the motherboard (earth wire).

You will do fine with any other USB-connector that fits the holes on the motherboard, even if a couple of the solder pins are left "empty".

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35176977
thanks for you advice I will wait a little longer to see if i get a reply fron the youtube vid owner.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35177018
Ok, and if you end up using a connector with less mechanical soldering contacts, you can always use other means to maintain the mechanical strength, like a few drops of glue between the circuit board and the connector.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35179028
did you check if the rest of the usb is not shortcircuited - and works?  if so, replacing the socket won't help -as i told you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35235708
nobus, no I haven't check for short circuits yet. Although I must say that I don't think a standard usb socket would work on this motherboard as the size is smaller than the old one.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35236200
In what ways is it smaller? USB-connectors are pretty much standardised and the same
size, otherwise the connectors and cables wouldn't fit together.

In Farnell's catalog at least these look pretty much the same size as the ones in the video:

http://uk.farnell.com/tyco-electronics-amp/1734366-1/conn-recept-4-usb-series-a/dp/1654064

http://uk.farnell.com/lumberg/2410-02/socket-usb-panel-pcb-type-a/dp/1177883

http://uk.farnell.com/lumberg/2410-06/socket-usb-type-a/dp/1308874

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35236423
I'm going to order one of each as you have shown. But there seems to be a minimum order price of £20.00. At this stage I don't know what other things I would order. Probably soldering equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35236507
I'm not sure if this post can be left open for a week but that's when I will have enough money to buy the hot air station.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35236530
Soldering equipment, especially desoldering braid in your case, would be good. Using a couple of kilowatts of hot air to remove a connector from an otherwise functioning motherboard you intend to use later, is not a very good idea, especially if you haven't practiced it with broken hardware first.

You'll very easily end up frying either the adjacent components or the circuit board itself. Using a low-to-medium power solder and braid is a much safer option.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35308662
Well I've ordered every thing now but I'm not sure if it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35329181
I've tried all the suggestions but Now I don't have the extra short usb ports / jacks. I've ordered a few but its no use as they are all too long.
0