Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is SQL Server management studio

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have Visual studio 2010 installed on my computer. Do I install

Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 Management Studio Express

at the link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=08E52AC2-1D62-45F6-9A4A-4B76A8564A2B&displaylang=en

also I have a 64bit system - do I download the link with 64 in it?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175860
>>  where is SQL Server management studio

SSMS does not come with Visual Studio, rather it comes with Sql Server.


>>  Do I install...

You should be able to install it via the link you posted.


>>  do I download the link with 64 in it?

You should be able to use either version if you are in Windows 7. Win7 has an emulation layer for 32-bit apps. I think if you have 64-bit XP, then you *would* need the 64-bit version.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AkAlan
AkAlan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175863
Management Studio is part of SQL Server. I believe you have to install it as an add-in so to speak after you install SQL Server. The one you are looking at is SQL Server Management Studio Express. That is the free version and may suit your needs just fine. Do you have SQL Server Express?

If you have a 64 bit machine then yes select the SQLManagementStudio_x64_ENU.exe
This one SQLManagementStudio_x86_ENU.exe is for a 32 bit machine. Ya, not exactly intuitive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35175883
Thank you both very much. Great answers
0