?
Solved

installation Win 7 64 bit on Dell T5400

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can't install win 7 64 bit on my T5400. after the procedure of installing win 7 , the screen goes blank, and starting it up in safe modues doesn't help: the system says: will continue installing it, however, nothing happens it seems. The screen remains bank. I can not hook up another monitor on it since it is dvi only (running two monitors on it). I have the feeling that it has to do with the video card or so.
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickPolak
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35175794
Okay this is a easy fix

Just connect one cable from monitor to tower. Do not connect two monitors and then reboot the computer. Can also try clean install again.

or

If you can boot in safe mode disable graphics driver and restart the computer in normal mode. Installed updated graphics driver.


After you boot to desktop make sure you install all updates and installed the updated graphics driver.

100% fix

Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35175795
Known issue with windows 7 operating systems.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35184046
Could you start with the VGA Enabled mode please? This option in the same screen with safe mode.
Other possibility is if you have downloaded Windows 7 as iso image and burned that also may cause problem. To burn MS images you need to use ISO Recorder. Nero or similar programs will not work with the some of MS images.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PatrickPolak
ID: 35210769
Guys, thanks, DED9's solution worked!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35221402
You can close the question if you do not need any assistance.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35473461
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0