Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TSQL row counts to a Job Output file.

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I get TSQL script output to the job output file? I'm currently getting job messages but no rowcounts, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:joevi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 35175820
CAn you post your code?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:joevi
ID: 35175902
This is just a test script:
Update runs set PostRunBPM = PostRunBPM
...and we get row counts when firing from SSMS.

It's in a job thats of TSQL type, that has an output file on a local server folder (using drive letter not UNC).

In one iteration I even set nocount off in the script but still get only the following in the output file.
Job 'Test' : Step 1, 'Test' : Began Executing 2011-03-20 09:14:36
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 35175921
I would need to see the script before I could try and determine what is going on.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35175939
what about:
Update runs set PostRunBPM = PostRunBPM
select @@rowcount 'rows updated'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:joevi
ID: 35176027
angelll: I should have mentioned this is part of a busy production environment where we're getting lot's of ad-hoc, long running scripts that I wanted to start parking in jobs (less workstation baby sitting) but I need the row counts (even if the job doesn't fail).

I didn't want to have to insert 'select @@rowcount' in the scripts and was hoping I was missing something in the job step configuration.

Is 'Select @@rowcount' my only option?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35176098
from what I know: yes.
0