Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a single description for mulitple items formula

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This works if I only put in a single code "321", once i add more than one it does not show the description for those. Im sure its something simple.
Thanks in advance

if {incident.incidenttype} = ("321"; "322"; "323"; "324") then 'Medical' else 'Other'

I'm using Crystal 11
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 2000 total points
ID: 35175787
Don't use "=", use "in", as in:

if {incident.incidenttype} in ["321", "322", "323", "324"] then ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 35175803
Thanks, i knew it was something simple, i was also not using the brackets.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35176131
= is supposed to work so it was probably the ( )

mlmcc
0