Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 dcdiag dcpromo childdomain failure

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm in the final throws of ensuring my old SBS2003 system is prepared for migration to sbs 2008 and have encountered a problem.

After clearing up all issues with DNS, DCHP & BPA I've run:

dcdiag  /v /c - no reported errors
netdiag /v - no reported errors
dcdiag /test:dcpromo /e /v - no reported errors
dcdiag /test:dcpromo  NewForest - pass
dcdiag /test:dcpromo  replicadc - pass
dcdiag /test:dcpromo  childdomain - fail (see report)

 err.txt

dcdiag /test:registerindns - pass (see report)

err1.txt

The AD was set up some years ago and has not (to my knowledge) been modified since then. Not knowing that much about AD I need some guidence before I start changing things!

Q1 - Any ideas how I resolve this issue

Q2 - are there any other tests I should run before starting the migration?

regards

Colin
0
Comment
Question by:Kinwardstone
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kinwardstone
ID: 35176241
I'm now very confused. What value should I enter for DNSDOMAIN? kinwardstone.local or kcserver.kinwardstone.local?

If I enter the former (as per my initial posting) ChildDomain test fails but ReplicaDC passes. If I enter the longer entry ChildDomain passes and ReplicaDC fails!

I also ran the "NewTree" test : the following passed:-

/dnsdomain:kcserver.kinwardstone,local /newtree /forestroot:kinwardstone.local

Any ideas how what I enter to get them all to (correctly) pass?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35179172
You cant have child domains with SBS - SBS allows only a single domain - NO CHILD DOMAINS or TRUSTS allowed !
This is one of the restrictions with SBS Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kinwardstone
ID: 35179542
Hi KCTS

Thanks for the response. I ran dcdiag to test the AD prior to starting 2008 migration as recommended

What value should I enter in /dnsdomain - kcserver.kinwardstone.local or kinwardstone.local?

What value should I enter into ?forestroot?

If I run all four dcpromo tests should they all pass or are you saying the childdomain should fail?

regards

Colin
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185212
The childdomain test is expected to fail. The migration does not run dcpromo with the childdomain flag thus that failure is not an issue (nor is it unexpected.) Complete your other tests, make sure to run the most up-to-date source server preparation tool, and have backups. You should be fine.

-Cliff
0