Solved

SBS 2007 domain name change

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a sbs server that has a local domain name of XYZ.LOCAL and it's exchange domain is mycompanyname.net.  I have a domain name ownership problem that is threatening my future as mycompanyname.net.  

The single biggest issue is the mx registration for mycompanyname.net.  I have users that have this email address, and all mail sends directly to that SBS server.  my question is if I come up with a suitable public name that is available, what's the "least amount of work" to adapt this new name in my infrastructure.  If I can add a domain alias to my existing that would be simple, and the original domain would not matter any more.  

If this could be done, then all my users would become:

Old Name                                      New Name
joe@mycompanyname.net             joe@myNEWcompanyname.net

is this possible, i.e. to host a new "domain name" for users, without tearing down the old name?

IF my question is not clear, I will be happy to elaborate a little... thanks for any feedback.

John...
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
3 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35175974
You can easily add additional public domains to your server.

Please see:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35176013
Just re-run the Configure Internet Address wizard and this will change the external domain name.  You should wherever possible use the SBS wizards.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 35360526
Simple and succint
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
I’m often asked about newer and larger USB drives connected to SBS2008 and 2011 failing Windows Server Backup vs the older USB drives not failing. As disk space continues to grow and drive technology change SBS2008 and some SBS2011 end up with the f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now