Solved

a few questions about IE 9.0

Posted on 2011-03-20
22
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
1. I have used it for about a week. My system seems faster?
Is this a coincidence or what about IE 9.0, has caused this?

2. In the address bar at the top, the drop down window shows recently visited sites, but only has 5 websites.
Is there a setting, or a way, to increase this to more than 5?

3. On one site, at the bottom of my screen, I get "only secure content is displayed" and "what is the risk" and "show all content".
I can cause this message to disappear, by clicking on specific links on the webpage. Other links, I can not go there until I reply to the "show all content" button. Is there a way to disable this totally, or to disable it for specific websites? I've never had any "secure" or "insecure" alerts, or issues on this website, and I have been using it for many years. So, this message by IE 9.0 is of no value on this site.

4. Some times, when I click on the ""left arrow" to take me back to the previous page, it does not. It gives me a list of choices. If I want to go back to the previous page, I have to hit the arrow a second time.
Is there a way around this?
I know it is trying to give me choices from several previously visited pages, but I use that arrow 100% for the very last page, not any before that.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITSuperman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
1.  IE9 is a lot faster than its predecessors.  If you are looking for another faster browser, Google chrome is pretty fast also.

2.  If you notice, once you hit the drop down and it is only showing 5, there are 2 more arrows you can click on that will bring up a longer list for you.

3.  You can change this by modifying your security in IE.  Click Tools from the top right icon and from the menu click Internet Options. Now, Click the Security tab and Custom Level button.  Under the Settings list go to the Miscellaneous section – Display Mixed Content and click the Enable radio button.  Confirm your choice if asked and press OK.

4.  I have not run into this very much, but could be how the website is setup on page loads, the window was not the active(currently selected) item, for instance it had a pop window etc on it.  

I hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
On number two, if there a way to eliminate this need to take a second step, or action, to review more of the previously visited pages?

Previous versions of IE had a much longer list and the sites on the list could be set to stay there, a certain number of days.

I'm going to 6-7-8 sites every day, so "every day", 1-2-3 of them are not on the list of 5.

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
4) Are you sure you didn't right-click on it? Right-clicking it brings up the menu of previously visited pages in the current tab, while left-clicking should take you back one page.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
nickg5--Re #4
If you click the little down arrow just to the right of the Back and Forward arrows you will see a short list of recently visited sites.  If you click the back arrow and nothing happens it is probably because the recently visted site at the top of the list is a site that your security settings is blocking (usually an advertisement site that you had no idea the browser had reached).  You have to click on the site to which you want to go from the drop down list.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility

Kravimir:
I watch for that over the next few days. I think I have been using the left click.
When the page does not go back but gives a list, I'll make a note of what I did or what the list is.

jcmarron:
I have a large "back" arrow, then a small "forward" arrow and then the address bar and no "little down arrow."

The "tiny down arrow" is on the right end of the address bar (just to the left of the compatibility incon and the refresh icon).
And is the reason behind my question #2. The list at the top only contains 5 websites and I'd like to know if there is a setting to allow it to show more. See #2 above.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
On number two, if there a way to eliminate this need to take a second step, or action, to review more of the previously visited pages?

Previous versions of IE had a much longer list and the sites on the list could be set to stay there, a certain number of days.

I'm going to 6-7-8 sites every day, so "every day", 1-2-3 of them are not on the list of 5.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
nickg5--I use IE9 as well and I have two same size "arrow inside ball" icons for Back and Forward. Just to the right of the Forward icon is a very small down arrow.  Look closely.  It is almost the same color as the background.  It is not the black down arrow at the right end of the Address bar.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I do not have a black down arrow at the right end of the address bar. I have a gray colored, triangle pointing down.

My forward and backward arrows are not the same size.
The backward is larger, about twice as large.
I have IE 9.0 version 9.0.8112.16421
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
And after I posted that message the backward arrow is white in a large blue circle. The forward arrow is white and in a much smaller circle the color of the background.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
nickg5-- I have the same version IE9 as you do.
What you see and what I see are different.  However, I have seen pictures of the IE9 you describe.  I do not know why the difference.
Any way this reference may be of interest.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_vista/wheres-the-back-and-forward-button-dropdown/06707c98-4353-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5
My explanation of what happens when you click the Back button, however, still holds.  See http:#a 35324985 .
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
nickg5--Sorry.  Should be http:#a35324985
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
ok, it looks like Microsoft development knows about it.

When the backward or forward arrow is dark blue, I can right click and get a list of visited sites and they are listed by days.

As I type this the back arrow is bold and in the drop down box there is:
Monday
Tuesday

The feature that is the most undesirable I guess is the drop down box to the right of the address window. I frequent 6-7-8 of the same sites each and that list is "limited" to 5 websites.

Would you know if there is a setting that lets more be listed?

There is another list and another dropdown list under that but some of the sites I go to daily are not there so I haev to enter them in the address window.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
nickg5----I may have suggested this earlier.  Click that "gray colored, triangle pointing down" at the right of the Address bar.  Now at the right of the pane that opens you will see little down arrows.  Click them to enlarge the number of sites visited.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Click that "gray colored, triangle pointing down" at the right of the Address bar.  Now at the right of the pane that opens you will see little down arrows.  Click them to enlarge the number of sites visited.
.................correct, but it is the 5 sites at the top that can not be expanded, where I'd like more than 5. It seems at the top 5 change and one is replaced, the one that is replaced does not show up on the next long list, called History.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Using the instructiona above, which are for IE 8.0, it did change things.

Before changing those settings, the dropdown window had 3 sections.
The 5 sites at the top, then the "history" and then the 3rd section. I'm not even remembering what those were on that list but it was a short list.

Once I changed the settings, now the drop down window is just one long list.

Closing the question now.

ITsuperman had an answer to the drop drown window in my original question #3.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
the mention of #3 above is not correct.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
nickg5--You are welcome
0