Solved

I need to find a replacement power supply

Posted on 2011-03-20
16
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a desktop made by Spartan that has a power supply which has failed.  But I assume this can be bought from various brands.  Here's the info from the label on the power supply:

HIPRO
Model: HP-D351GF3P

AC Input (47-63 HZ):
100-127V/8A
200-240v/5A

MAX. OUTPUT POWER: 350W

Could someone please send a link to the model I could buy via the web?

Physical dimansions are:

Height 3.25 "
Width: 6"
Depth 5.25"

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 318 total points
Comment Utility
Probably something like this http://www.amazon.com/Coolmax-24pin-Power-Supply-V-400/dp/B000BKBVT8/ref=sr_1_20?ie=UTF8&qid=1300645148&sr=8-20

However you need to identify the connectors on your power supply to ensure compatibility.

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 46 total points
Comment Utility
Yes it's really a standard 350W ATX power supply
The outputs are listed here you might have to settle for a higher wattage PSU as 350's are getting scarcer with higher component demands.

Newegg have plenty but make sure you match the output leads and have the fan on the back of the case.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:getperkin2
getperkin2 earned 46 total points
Comment Utility
Just be careful. Don't go too cheap I've founs the best success with the brand cooler master. You can bet if you buy the cheapest you'll be replacing it again. Look for a warranty and do your homework.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
> settle for a higher wattage PSU as 350's are getting scarcer with higher component demands.

Is it okay to use a higher wattage than 350?


> the brand cooler master

Could you find a link to the replacement I'd need by Cooler Master?

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 318 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
The NewEgg pictur3e has the connectors all close and hard to identify. But I am pretty sure that's NOT what I need.

Pic 1
 Pic 2
 Pic 3
 Pic 4

Pic 5
Please ask if these are hard to make out.

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
this unit would be fine for use:  http://www.corsair.com/vx450w.html
I don't know what country you're from so providing you with a link to the best price is not possible... yet.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 318 total points
Comment Utility
Your Pic 3 is the problem one.  That is an 8 pin connector.

Does your motherboard actually use it?  If it does then that power supply won't work.

Pic 4 is a little unclear but I presume those are for the SATA drives in your machine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 318 total points
Comment Utility
This is a Spartan computer.  What model and what processor are you running in this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
U.S.

Unfortuneately I was trying to determine the processor when the power failed.  I wil try to find out via sale receipts.

I'll let you know...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 318 total points
Comment Utility
No need for that.

Looks like a 12 volt ATX power supply with EPS connector.  EPS is the 8 pin connector.

The Corsair power supply that reecem27 suggested above would do the job but it is not available at most of the major web sites (amazon, newegg, tigerdirect).

Looking to see what else is around.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 318 total points
Comment Utility
This one http://www.corsair.com/builder-series-cx430.html

Available from http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139017

Have a look at the Newegg reviews before you decide.  It isn't top of the line but 2 years warranty.  If you aren't gaming could be decent buy.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
the 8-pin molex that people keep referring to (pic3) is not actually using 8-pins (see pic4).  It only has 4 wires.
The HiPro PSU has the connector, but not the wires because it'd probably use it on a higher-end HiPro PSU.
The fact that it is using only 4 pins means the mainboard only has a 4-pin molex. The remaining 4 pins would just be off to the side of the mainboard connection.

Seriously... it looks as as though ANY ATX PSU will do the job, just find a quality one.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 318 total points
Comment Utility
>>  is not actually using 8-pins (see pic4).  It only has 4 wires.

Interesting and very good noticing.

You'd still need to check the 4 pin conncetor on the PSU obtained.  See http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html#peripheral

If the 4 pin cable on the PSU matches the connection on the motherboard then it would work.  If it doesn't work it may be able to be connected (see link above where this is discussed).  Also there may be an 8 pin connector on the motherboard so a proper EPS connector may be a better way to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
Comment Utility
quite the distribution of points hey!  i'm glad your issue was resolved.
0