Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage 2011 vb.net

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We have in house crm/billing program made in vb.net which feeds in to sage 2011 via a csv file.

What I'm trying to do is connect in to sage database to get the account balances.

Is there anyway to do this without buy the sage developer pack?

Cheer

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matb396
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35177751
You shouldn't need to. I assume you are referring to Sage ACT!, yes? This article (from the Sage knowledgebase) explains how to connect directly to the database as an ODBC connection. (This you can use from Excel or Crystal Reports or SQL Server Management Studio).
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=22989
You should be able to connect to it from Visual Studio that way too. VS supports ODBC connections.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 35179023
If you mean sage ACT! 2011, the developers kit is free.
Also, the ODBC connection is only if you have the Premium edition, but the OLEDB connection is usually easier.

See: http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2009/07/connecting-to-act-by-sage-data.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 35179134
No Sage Accounts 2011, will this still work?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179279
I don't think so.... for that, you might try the free Sdata interface - http://sdata.sage.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 35182123
Yes there is

I sell a 3rd party integration product that can retrieve balances, (it can also post your invoices into sage in background/real time into the invoicing module)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 35182860
O right we are looking for something like this because our invoice go in via csv, but the more automated the better. Have you got an website? or if you could email me some info over, my email is matt@spatelecoms.co.uk

cheers
0