?
Solved

Payroll System

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Add code to perform server side validation in response to the submit button being clicked. Here are the business rules we want to enforce (remember this will be server C# code in the frmPersonnel code behind): Fields may not be empty or filled with spaces. If any field is empty, turn that field background color to yellow and add to/create an error message to be shown in the error label. The end date must be greater than the start date. If the end date is less than the start date, turn both date fields yellow and add to/create an error message to be shown in the error label. If all fields validate properly then the session state items should be set properly and the user should see the frmPersonnelVerified form with all the values displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:mom2lexi
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mom2lexi
ID: 35176080
Please help me with this code
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177957
Hi, use this code

if(txtNm.Text.Trim().Length == 0)
{
   give the message;
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 36947398
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0