Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customize Search functionality in sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-17
I am going to use ootb search functionality but I need to customize certain things.

We have about 15 lists, and all items from the lists are searchable, however when the user searches for something, and sharepoint show the results, then when the user click on the result, it should not redirect the user to the ootb VIEW ITEM page, but to a customized one like

AgendaDetails.aspx?AgendaId=
or
WrapDetails.aspx?WrapId=

etc

It would depend from where the search engine find the keyword.

0
Comment
Question by:LuisEstebanValencia
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178427
You can change the xslt of the search result set:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms544191.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuisEstebanValencia
ID: 35179209
thats very confusing, I just checked and have no idea how to customize the xslt to meet my needs.

Need more help with this
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 38608629
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0