Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating query in record source of form compared to creating a query

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
What is difference of creating a regular query and creating on in the record source of form?
also I have 3 subforms on a main form- I read some paper on if you have subform based on query - it is better in the record source- is that true?does it matter? and is there a difference?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1600 total points
ID: 35176250
If you mean comparing using an SQL statement as the RecordSource vs a Saved Query, JET has a better chance of optimizing the Saved Query than an SQL statement.  So, using a Saved Query is probably the better choice.

For a combo/list box, where there are just a few records in the list, based say on a small lookup table ... especially one that does not change often, then I'm not seeing a big difference between using an SQL statement vs a saved query for the Row Source.

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 400 total points
ID: 35176313
I agree with mx, I think you are better off to use the named query as a recordsource rather than typing in the SQL in the recordsource - especially for large complex queries - especially when troubleshooting.  I would far rather modify a query affected by a table design change than go into the design view of the form and try and do it there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35176471
thanks
0