Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get counts from mysql database

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My table has following structure (along with few other columns)
product      a1    a2     a3   a4
abc            yes      no      yes      no
pqr            yes      yes      no      yes
xyz            yes      yes      yes      yes

I need to run a query which will return the total count of yes:
product      count
abc              2
pqr               3
xyz              4

How can i return the same using PHP mySQL.
0
Comment
Question by:nainil
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35176216
I don't think that kind of query can be done with standard SQL but you could apply
the method and PHP-code described here:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=41946

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 35176263
sql is done to work on rows not on columns, so I'll say that this work is more for the php part.

this code is written as is directly in this textarea without testing so I probably forgot a ; or something else but the logic is good (I hope)

<?php

mysql_connect("localhost", "mysql_user", "mysql_password") or
    die("Could not connect: " . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db("mydb");

$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM mytable");

while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_NUM)) {
$product=$row[0];
$yes=0;
for ($i=1; $i<count($row); $i++){
  if($row[$i]=="yes"){ $yes++;}
}  

printf("Product: %s  Yesses: %s", $product, $yes);  
}

mysql_free_result($result);

?>

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35176380
It can be done in SQL with a case statement and group by.
Here is the idea but I'm sure my syntax is a little off as I'm on my phone
Select product, sum(case when a1='yes'  then 1 else 0 end
+ case when a2 ='yes') as totalyes group by product
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainil
ID: 35176474
Thank you aarontomosky. It worked like a charm. Nice to learn something new :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 35176788
really case made it to mysql , I'll sleep being less stupid tonight
0