Solved

Internet Explorer needs to resend the information.

Posted on 2011-03-20
13
3,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I stop Internet Explorer to stop asking :
"To display the webpage again, Internet Explorer needs to resend the information you've previously submitted. If you were making a purchase, you should click Cancel to avoid a duplicate transaction. Otherwise, click retry to display the webpage again."

I am using below code to refresh my page from a popup window:
 Collapse
Page.ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(GetType(Page), "close", "<script language="'javascript'" type='text/javascript'>" & _
                                                                        "window.close(); if (window.opener && !window.opener.closed) {" & _
                                                                       "window.opener.location.reload(true); } </script>")
0
Comment
Question by:rohitnet100
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35176237
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35176271
You need to change the form method from POST to GET
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitnet100
ID: 35176292
I have already checked this link, but  my problem wasn't solved from solutions given there.
Let me know, if any other solutions you have, except those mentioned in this link which you send.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35176325
try this:
you can use
window.location=window.location; to refresh the page
instead of
location.reload(true);
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35176448
No. The reload(true) is reloading from server which is what is needed since otherwise it loads from cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitnet100
ID: 35176610
I am already using Get method.
also, i tried window.location=window.location, it wasn't display IE message, but, i lost my current data of webpage.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Maverick_Cool earned 250 total points
ID: 35176645
YOU CAN GET PREVIOUS PAGE(IN THIS CASE SAME PAGE)VIEWSTATE OBJECT AND REAPPLY
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35178477
The message only comes if the form action on the parent page was HTTP POST so please have another look at how you communicate with the server in the opener page

Here is a suggestion to use a redirect after the form submission

http://forums.asp.net/t/1461810.aspx/1
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitnet100
ID: 35180582
My parent page is Content page. Master page method is "Get".
PopUp window page mehod is also "Get".

Still i have no solution to avoid IE message.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
ID: 35180713
The form your submit on your parent page is POST, I am pretty sure of that
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitnet100
ID: 35193562
How can i make chage to my content page method as "GET".
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35193593
No idea. I do not do asp :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rohitnet100
ID: 35226688
thanks
0