Solved

Upgrading Windows 7 to volume licensed higher version

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a non-profit business client that purchased a volume license for 64bit windows 7 professional.  They need to upgrade several PCs containing working Windows 7 Home Premium.  The DVD states after initially running that the PCs have to use Windows Anywhere and exit from the upgrade.  If I try using the volume license running Windows Anywhere, it is rejected.   How is this to be accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:vaayuratha
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Use windows easy transfer to backup data and settings(programs won't be backed up) then do a clean reinstall from the vl dvd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaayuratha
Comment Utility
sorry, but I'm looking for a solution, dump and reload isn't going to cut it if there is one.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Microsoft does not permit the upgrading of Win7 Home class systems to business class systems using a volume license.  They did with XP, but not with Win7.

Assumming you mean "Windows Anytime Upgrade" and not "Windows Anywhere" which I've never heard of, then you will need to upgrade from the Home to Pro or Ultimate versions on the hardware first, then you can use the Volume License you have.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I think the reason why you cant upgrade is because the Windows 7 Home Premium pcs might be 32 bit and you have windows 7 professional 64 bit disc.

32bit to 64bit upgrade is not possible.


Can you whether the pcs have  Windows 7 Home premium 32 bit.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
You cannot do this without clean reinstall. Windows does not support simply changing Edition version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaayuratha
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay,  I feel everyone gave their best to this.  Frankly, I think it sucks that Microsoft sells a disk which says printed on it that you can upgrade.  The disk appeared willing to do it, but was rejected by the Volume license only.  It seems crazy to expect someone to pay for a retail upgrade for each PC to get Windows 7 Pro, so you can "upgrade" to volume licensed Windows 7 Pro???

I have yet to find what exactly it will upgrade from with any clarity.  

To answer the question above, the old O/S is 64bit 7 home premium.

In fairness to all, I am assigning the point to the first answer, since basically that was the core of all other answers

0