Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'm looking for low cost Linux or Android devices.

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello to everyone,

I'm looking for low cost LINUX devices. The price should be equal or under US$ 150 and they should have at least these features :

7" or 8" inch LCD touchscreen
Rechargeable battery system integrated on the board
2 USB ports or more
800 MHz ARM processor or better

I'm talking about something like this :

https://store.chumby.com/pages.php?pID=14

or this :

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Insignia+-+Infocast+8%22+Internet+Media+Display/9854795.p?skuId=9854795&id=1218185322584&ci_src=11138&AID=10474050&PID=4165004&SID=1vjckhb96epzq&URL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bestbuy.com%2Fsite%2FInsignia%2B-%2BInfocast%2B8%2522%2BInternet%2BMedia%2BDisplay%2F9854795.p%3FskuId%3D9854795%26id%3D1218185322584%26ci_src%3D11138&ref=39&CJPID=4165004&loc=01
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35176780
You ask a question and you give the answer, are you trying to buy the device from an EE member?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 35176843
What ? No. I've found only those kinds of low cost devices running Linux. I would like to find more devices like those.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179231
Hi,

Here's a good site which lists devices by OS (linux for example) - you can then resaearch price:

http://www.pdadb.net/index.php?m=pdalist&list=linux

If you can get your hands on an O2 Joggler - these were an Intel Atom based touchscreen device which cost £50.00 GB ($80) for a while - runs native version of Linux but you can run others either from inbuilt storage or USB pen-drive.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 35179384
It seems to be nice,but they can't sell it outside the UK,and I live in Italy.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35179404
Hi,

Perhaps you can pick one up and eBay and get it posted for within your budget?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 35179682
Done. Thanks for this suggest. The O2 Joggler seems to be very interesting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 35179929
It doesn't have a battery system integrated on the mobo,right ?
0