Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up iphones in Activie directory

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi our company are going the iphone and ipad route. Is there a way to set up a group in AD to link up with Exchange 2007.  Need to set up password on the phones, new iphone os upgrades, also disable the active sync for users who dont have company iphones.

Thank you for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 35176538
As soon as you setup an exchange account in your iphone, the iphone will require a lockscreen code.
i dont think you can disable iphone ios upgrades!!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181180
If you have Webmail enabled on your exchange server, your are ready.  The phones do not need anything special, they do not really need another another account in AD or Exchange.  The user's use their Webmail login info to access email.  

In the phones, you leave off the /owa from the URL - As long as you set it up as an exchange account.  Login and password are stored in the phone also.
Did I understand the question correctly?
0