?
Solved

Which version of Windows Server 2008 should I buy?

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts -

I'm going to be putting up a database management system in my home. No, it's not SQLServer. It's called Uni-Verse.

I look at the range of Windows Sever 2008 offerings that the software runs on and I am bewildered by the options. Personal versus Small Business, R2 versus Standard, Premium versus Standard, Small Business Premium versus Small Business Standard. Which version should I get?

No one other than me is every going to connect to this database, so I believe a 5-user system is the smallest I can get. And, I do know that 32-Bit is what I need. Beyond that, I'm baffled.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35176427
First you should examine what OS your DBMS supports officially. After that in a single user environment go for the cheapest and newest to give you maximum lifespan with official support.

Generally R2 is "Release 2" of a particular OS. So Windows 2008 R2 is just a newer version of Windows 2008. The Personal, Small Business, Standard, Premium etc. are just aimed for different amounts of users and application loads. If you are the only one using it you can safely go to the cheapest (probably "Personal") one as long as your applications run on it.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35176435
There is a Windows Server 2008 Foundation Edition.  Check to see if Uni-Verse is compatible with it as it's the cheapest 2008 license you can get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35176496
Thanks guys. But, don't I run the risk of getting stuck for lack of "something or other" if I don't get a version beyond the entry-level edition?

I mean, is whatever I buy upward expandable? If I buy the Personal Version, can I upgrade it to the Small Business release if I learn that a new DB feature that I'd like add requires it?

Also, even though I would be the only user (and you'd think that would give me a leg up), I want to insure that I getting the fatest version available. It would be no bargain to me to buy the least expensive option, if its going to run 30% slower.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 500 total points
ID: 35176559
Generally the different editions just limit the amount of users and amount of memory available to the applications. Does the Uni-Verse supplier provide any guidelines on recommended memory for example? (I can't find any definitive information about such product with Google)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35177221
Gee. That's a good observation - the amount of memory available to me if the database is going to be run primarily as a single-user system. I am going to have to call tomorrow and find out.

Uni-Verse was a database that ran on Prime Computer minis back in the 1970s and early 1980s. It was subsequently sold to VMark Computer and then to IBM where it was redubbed "U2".  In 2009 Uni-Verse was sold again.This time to Rocket Software located n Newton, Massachusetts,

The history of the product is documented below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pick_operating_system 
0