Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

N8152 DRM error, can't play netflix movies

Posted on 2011-03-20
18
Medium Priority
?
4,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 7 Ultimate x64 machine that is on a domain that will not play DRM protected content from Netflix. It gives a N8152 DRM error. I have uninstalled and reinstalled Silverlight and it gives the same error, and it gives the error on both domain and local accounts. I use Frontmotion Firefox as the browser. The network uses a squid proxy on a ubuntu box with dansguardian as a content filter. Other machines on the same domain with the same proxy settings are able to watch DRM protected content.
0
Comment
Question by:Shandrix
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35176604
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shandrix
ID: 35176708
As noted above, this is a windows 7 machine and the XP solution will not work here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35179945
You might try right-clicking on the video window after you’ve told one to play (ie the silverlight player itself) and selecting ‘Silverlight Preferences’ selecting the ‘Application Storage’ tab and selecting ‘Delete All’. At this point I would suggest a reboot, after which you should try to play another WI movie.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35179957
What error code gets returned on this test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shandrix
ID: 35183723
After doing that it continues to have the same N8152 error as before.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35183884
Please check if you have the newest version of silverlight. This seem to be a quite old issue.

To see if its related to the network proxy:
Sign up for a free trial here: http://pingbuster.net/freetrial
Login and download the pingbuster application.
In firefox network settings use socks proxy on port 7065.
Now all your traffic is tunneled trough the pingbuster server, check if you can play the DRM protected material now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shandrix
ID: 35184914
I do have the newest version of silverlight, and as noted in my original post, other machines on the same domain using the same  proxy settings are working fine, so it can't be proxy related.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35184979
Please do as I suggested uninstall silverlight, go into the registry and remove all references to silverlight and then redownload and install it, then go to the silverlight drm check page here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shandrix
ID: 35185269
I've already tried uninstalling an reinstalling silverlight. The registry keys referenced in the XP solution do not exist on this windows 7 machine, and the silverlight drm check page will not play the video on this machine. Other machines running Windows 7 on the same domain with the same proxy settings work fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35187559
Please try my comment about the proxy. I know its weird that it does work on other workstations but that doesnt short out the possibility that the proxy is blocking the DRM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shandrix
ID: 35358298
I took the computer off of the domain temporarily and tried it both with and without the proxy, and when it is off the domain, it will play the video without errors with and without the proxy. Evidently this is a domain issue, not a proxy issue. Anyone have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 35360227
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shandrix
ID: 35361905
That thread doesn't really help- I've already tried just about everything they speak of, and it doesn't work when its on the domain, but as soon as I take it off the domain without doing anything to silverlight it starts working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shandrix
ID: 35361915
Apparently it is working now after removing it from the domain and putting it back on the domain. I don't know why. If anyone can explain why removing a computer from a domain and then putting it back onto the domain would resolve a drm issue they can have a cookie.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35389710
there was something wrong in your profile, when you went back to the domain you got an updated profile
0