?
Solved

Making Flash Sites cross platform

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am pretty new to Web design and have a few clients with Flash sites. How can I make their existing sites work across multiple platforms - for example Iphones and IPads.

They are HTML sites and I use Dreamweaver CS5.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dsmjeff
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176506
Hi dsmjeff,

The iDevices don't support Flash and there is a good chance they never will.  If that is an important market for you then you need to redirect those browsers to a non-Flash site or re-evaluate the use of Flash entirely.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178912
Adobe has announced a product that has (at this stage *very*) limited support to convert Flash into HTML5 that will run on iOS devices.

see http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/wallaby/

I agree with jason1178 that Flash support is unlikely ever to make it to iOS platforms. At least (and I am serious about this) while Steve Jobs is at the helm of Apple. From what I've read It appears to be a personal issue with him, and were he to step down another CEO may see it differently, particularly as Android grows in use.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35181251
Even after Jobs leaves, there will be no Flash support.  The whole iPhone/iPad/iPod experience is geared towards simplicity and stability.  This is why the app store exists and we are locked into it even for the free apps.   All apps are extensively tested for stability before being allowed to be distributed as Apple biggest fear is having the iDevices start throwing blue screens of death or the apple equivalent.

Flash would massively destabilize the browser and slow the whole process to a crawl and probably cause some crashes.  It's not coming to an iPhone near you anytime soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsmjeff
ID: 35232112
Is there a way I can 'wrap' Flash into something else?

Thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35235572
Not really.   Some of the flash functionality can be replicated in HTML5 but there isn't a good way to make flash work on an idevice.  
0