Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i test a internet link?

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form that may test if the internet and local link is activ. How can i do that?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 35177699
You may use code from this link: http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~HowtoPingRemoteSite

The "ping" will tell if you are connected and the second source will test DNS availability.

Many more similar routines exist.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 35178260
I did it like this. I create a hidden webbrowser in a class and check if google or any other website opens.

FUNCTION IsInternetConnectionAvailable
WITH oWebBrowser
      .Navigate2("http://www.google.com")
      DO WHILE .ReadyState <> 4 && Wait till it opens
      ENDDO
ENDWITH
RETURN "google" $ LOWER(oWebBrowser.Document.body.innerText)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 35178292
I forgot to add the class and the initiation to the above.

DEFINE CLASS WebBrowser AS OLECONTROL
      OLEClass = "Shell.Explorer"
ENDDEFINE

FUNCTION IsInternetConnectionAvailable
LOCAL oWebBrowser
oWebBrowser = CreateObject("WebBrowser")
WITH oWebBrowser
      .Navigate2("http://www.google.com")
      DO WHILE .ReadyState <> 4 && Wait till it opens
      ENDDO
ENDWITH
RETURN "google" $ LOWER(oWebBrowser.Document.body.innerText)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35179458
You may use this: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384346%28VS.85%29.aspx

#DEFINE FLAG_ICC_FORCE_CONNECTION  1

DECLARE INTEGER InternetCheckConnection IN wininet;
    STRING lpszUrl, INTEGER dwFlags, INTEGER dwReserved
 
? InternetCheckConnection("http://www.google.com",FLAG_ICC_FORCE_CONNECTION,0)

Open in new window


You can also check general availability of Internet via InternetCheckConnection(NULL,FLAG_ICC_FORCE_CONNECTION,0)

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 35412888
i try the CaptainCyril solution, but i put the code in a VFP method, and the result is an error. How can i creat the class?
thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 2000 total points
ID: 35413502
Yes I am sorry. The webbrowser has to be in a form or container to work.

? IsInternetConnectionAvailable()

DEFINE CLASS WebBrowser AS OLECONTROL
      OLEClass = "Shell.Explorer"
ENDDEFINE

FUNCTION IsInternetConnectionAvailable
LOCAL oWebBrowserForm
oWebBrowserForm = CREATEOBJECT("WebBrowserForm")
WITH oWebBrowserForm.WebBrowser
      .Navigate2("http://www.google.com")
      DO WHILE .ReadyState <> 4 && Wait till it opens
      ENDDO
ENDWITH
RETURN "google" $ LOWER(oWebBrowserForm.WebBrowser.Document.body.innerText)

DEFINE CLASS WebBrowserForm AS FORM
      ShowWindow = 2
      Visible = .F.

      ADD OBJECT WebBrowser AS WebBrowser
ENDDEFINE
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35417285
luciliacoelho.

you can't put defines into a method, this code needs to be in a PRG or you redo that with visual classes in vcxes.

Bye. Olaf.
0