Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why this will not finish?

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this trivial(i thought) script run under windows with ActiveStatePerl. The problem with this script is that it will not finish.
The console is opened and never closed automatically.

#!/usr/bin/perl
#open(STDIN, "</dev/null"); # how should I do it under windows?
#open(STDOUT, ">/dev/null");
#open(STDERR, ">/dev/null");

if (0 == fork()) #child
{
      chdir('C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird');
      exec {'C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe'} 'thunderbird' || die;
}

if (0 == fork()) #child
{
      sleep(10);
      chdir('C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox');
      exec {'C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe'} 'firefox' || die;
}

exit(0);
0
Comment
Question by:ravenpl
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35176814
So what is happening.

What I see is that it is making two sub-processes one opens thunderbird and the second one opens firefox.

You simply have nothing to end or destroy the objects.

What do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 35177064
> What do you want to do?
I want to spawn two subprocesses and terminate the father. However the terminal window will not shut itself. Like it ignores the exit() statement.
Additionally, if TB abd FF are already running, the perl window shuts as expected.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
group0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185370
The last comment on the following perlmonks page has a cross-platform example of background process spawning: http://www.perlmonks.org/?node_id=663081

To make the shell run your script and exit as soon as your it is complete, you can just:

Run->cmd.exe /C script.pl
0