Solved

System reboots continuously after SP3 update.

Posted on 2011-03-20
17
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a laptop that would continuously reboot when it started Windows.   I put a new hard drive in it and reloaded everything.  It ran fine for a day or two.  When I allowed it to update to XP SP3, it started doing the same darn thing!  The BIOS screen will come up, but when it starts to load Windows, it just reboots again and again.  
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35176608
You put in a new hard drive and reload the system implies memory issues (run memtest) or BIOS level (see if a BIOS upgrade is available) and then finally overheating problems (use something like RealTemp to check the temperatures).  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35176681
when you have a system failure or failure booting to the operating system your system is set to automatically restart. It definitely could be a problem with your system memory or some other hardware issue, or it could be due to a problem with the service pack. To prevent your system from rebooting after getting an error message or bsod you have to turn off automatically restart (uncheck the box). But how can you uncheck the box when you cant boot to windows? Well you need to boot the computer in safe mode. Turn off your computer by pressing and holding the power button, until the computer turns right off. Then press the on button as soon as your see the system booting up (for example see the motherboard logo, or a diagnostic screen where it is detecting your hardware), start tapping the f8 key, you need to keep tapping the f8 key until you see a screen where you can select the safemode. If you wait too long to press the f8 key and see the windows boot up logo you waited too long to press the f8 key. Reboot the computer and start again. The screen you are looking for is the one that gives you an bunch of options of safemode to boot to.  What you want to do is use your down arrow key to select "Disable automatic restart on system failure" then press your enter key. Now the automatic reboot should be turned off, and you can try to restart your computer, if there still is a problem with a corrupted windows operating system the system will stop at a blue screen known as the blue screen of death. This screen may give you information to what is wrong with your windows. You can either look up the error message on line or post it here and we can help you trouble shoot the issue.  I would as thinkpads said run a diagnositics on the memory as faulty memory can corrupt the operating system. You can download self booting software to burn on a cd and boot your system to run diagnostics on the memory modules.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35176722
Seems like that in worst case you will have to do repair installation or reinstallation.
Download Ubuntu LiveCD
http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download
and check for memory errors for a "good" start.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 35176803
You need to check with the laptop vendor's support site to see whether this is a known issue.  I think there were issues where the vendor installed OS included both intel and Amd specific drivers that lead the windows XP3 update to assume that this is an intel based system while it was an AMD based system.
http://blogs.pcmag.com/securitywatch/2008/05/the_reason_behind_the_xp_sp3_c.php

You would need to reinstall and follow the instruction to clearup the issue of your system prior to applying the XP SP3 update.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35177061
If you have some RAM you could borrow from a known good system for testing, try this.  
It's a very easy way to rule out faulty RAM.

If it still has the same problem with different RAM, borrow a Hard Drive as well and do a test OS load and follow the same procedures with letting it upgrade to SP3.

If you can't borrow some other components, run MemTest x86 and a Hard Drive diagnostics tool.
These can all be included in the Ultimate Boot CD... http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 35177155
arnold:  tried the first two methods from the Microsoft Knowledge Base article, no luck.  

Everyone:  Can NOT get into Safe Mode, reboots before then.

arnold:  going to try to download the file suggested in the KB article.   maybe I can run that file from the recovery console or something.   System DOES have an AMD processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 35177177
arnold:   the file on the KB site is for running BEFORE installing SP3, so I think I will probably end up re-installing Windows, making sure I am up to SP2, and then installing that update.   Please be patient, may be a day or two before I can post back.  

everyone else:   can't see why a RAM or overheating issue didn't crop up in the 2 days before I upgraded to SP3.   the problem started RIGHT THEN when system rebooted after applying SP3.

Thanks to ALL who have tried to shed some light in my darkness!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35177256
Have you disabling auto restart on errors? We might get some useful info from the displayed error.

As your computer is starting, type the F8 key every couple of seconds. When the Boot Mode" menu appears, select disable auto restart.
If you don't see the option, select safe mode then immediately type the F8 key again.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35177543
>>> everyone else:   can't see why a RAM or overheating issue didn't crop up in the 2 days before I upgraded to SP3.   the problem started RIGHT THEN when system rebooted after applying SP3.

The comment above appears (to me) to relate to your first build. If you put in a new hard drive, reloaded to and including SP2 and the system worked normally, and then, on the new reload, you installed SP3 and it goes wrong, then:  It is likely a driver problem. I would install updated drivers (audio, video, mouse, network {both}, chipset, power management and perhaps even BIOS and see what happens).

Another thought:  XP up to and including SP2 works decently well on 512Mb of RAM. SP3 requires at least 1Gb of RAM. I have seen strange problems occur with SP3 (normally applications) because RAM was too little. Doubling to 1Gb cured the problems.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35177632
Still could be RAM or HDD, like I suggested.
RAM because a coding change in SP3 allows better use of RAM, and thus *could* cause a conflict that may not have been there in basic XP install.
HDD because you are installing the OS, then installing the SP.  Certain critical boot files may be moved (physically) on the hard drive to a part of the disk that has bad sectors.
These are only possibilities and need to be ruled out.

You could try a XP install that has SP3 already slipstreamed into it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35177641
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=422 - find the CD label that applies to the version you wish to use and download the ISO from a torrent site.  NOTE:  this is legal as you are only downloading the media, not the license.

Or you could use nlite (http://www.nliteos.com/download.html) to slipstream the SP3 install into the XP SP2 install disc you already have.

Also, just a random question that no-one has asked yet and you haven't ruled out... have you tried a different SP3 installer or method?  Could it be that a file in the SP3 install you are using is corrupt?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35177663
I know this is getting to be a long thread, but RAM as a possibility was suggested in the first answer here, and I would be surprised if two hard drives in a row would be the problem. Remember that a new hard drive was used.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35177938
Boot the computer in recovery console and just type " ren intelppm.sys"  and restart the computer in normal mode.

If still not able to boot then boot to recovery console and run

cd $ntservicepackuninstall$\spuninst  --hit enter and then type

batch spuninst.txt--hit enter

This will remove service pack 3

Follow :-http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249


Reinstall is not required in this case. Try the above steps surely your computer will bootup.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35178046
Just an update. You have to browse to C:\Windows\System32\drivers in recovery console to  execute this command " ren intelppm.sys "




Ded9

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35178670
boot to a live cd, and post the minidump from windows\minidumps for more info
here a good live cd  : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 35185436
ded9:   wish I had looked back at this question earlier, just started formatting and reinstalling, then came in to log on to experts-exchange............Doh!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35186375
If you have the same sp3 issue in future above are some of the steps that you can try... ..you can close the question if you do not need any asistance.



Ded9
0