?
Solved

SQL Server Management studio error 2008

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. I installed SQL Server Management Studio 2008 to get rid of an error in my ASP.net project whe connecting to SQL server. When I open SSMS I get the same error
A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 35177949
Hi,

Users often see this error message when connection to a SQL Server and don't know where to start to solve the problem. In most forums, people says this is because remote connection is not enabled on the server. This is not exactly correct. Actually, this error message give customers very specific information and the solution is quite simple.

more on this,

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sql_protocols/archive/2007/05/13/sql-network-interfaces-error-26-error-locating-server-instance-specified.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35179031
I am new to SQL and have no idea how to perform the steps mentioned in that article. Some pointers please!!

1) Make sure your server name is correct, e.g., no typo on the name.
2) Make sure your instance name is correct and there is actually such an instance on your target machine. [Update: Some application converts \\ to \. If you are not sure about your application, please try both Server\Instance and Server\\Instance in your connection string]
3) Make sure the server machine is reachable, e.g, DNS can be resolve correctly, you are able to ping the server (not always true).
4) Make sure SQL Browser service is running on the server.
5) If firewall is enabled on the server, you need to put sqlbrowser.exe and/or UDP port 1434 into exception.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkofte
ID: 35180097
You might have installed a version that does not create an instance for your operating system. try using developer edition for your development environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35187197
Thanks. How do I do that
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jkofte earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189986
I assume you are trying to install on an operating system like Win XP or Win 7, not on a server.

There are a few different versions of MS SQL Server. The Developer Edition has the same properties with Enterprise Edition (which is the ultimate version) except that it is for development environment. You need the installation files of the Developer Edition. If you do not have them, you will need a server operating system to install other versions of SQL Server Instance.
Otherwise It will only install the tools only (like SQL Server Managemet Studio) to connect to instances, but it will not install the necessary components that you need the databases to be stored on.

2 options:
Developer Edition (or Express Edition) on XP or 7
Enterprise (or Lower) on a server operating system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35194015
Thanks for the conclusive answer
0