Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert creatObject from VB to C# equivalent

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Gents,

There is a line in VB that I can't seem to get working or a translation to work in C#. I'm really stuck any ideas?

Old VB code...
moAB = Microsoft.VisualBasic.Interaction.CreateObject("Broker.Application", "");

New C#?

Let me thank your efforts in advance.

Cheers - Sean
0
Comment
Question by:Dynotoe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176810
have a look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.activator.createinstance.aspx

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vbgeneral/thread/128e5981-35ce-436a-9323-e2fafdbecbbd/
Dim SomeObject As Object = System.Activator.CreateInstance(GetType(Button))
        // C# ?? >>
Object SomeOject = System.Activator.CreateInstance(GetType(Button));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176997
Yes, there is no analog for the function in C#. However, try this:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/pauldomag/archive/2006/03/15/86417.aspx

Also, have a  look:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/pauldomag/archive/2006/03/15/86417.aspx

Eventually, you may use this VB code in C#, just need to add a reference to Microsoft.VisualBasic ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dynotoe
ID: 35180603
Well, I'm totally stuck.  I  tried zip up and attached the project but it wouldn't let me on EE ...I would really appreciate anyone who can get it to build and run.  Run -- > Only so the window gui comes up.
I can email it to you.  Let me know.

There are only 11 build errors.  Remember this use to be in VB.

Best - Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dynotoe
ID: 35180719
oh forgot...please help

seanpatrickoneill  aattee comcast.net
0