Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select statements

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
From a table that contains user logs i need to get info from two columns: contain client_id and log_description.

The user_id column is a 4 word column.
The log description column contains alot of user activity listed in separate rows (including: time logged on, server connected to, IP address, connect/disconnect, action carried out, etc)

how can i find out users (userID column) that have connected and disconnected (log_description column) more than 10 times?

i believe i need to filter the log_description column to search for keywords (%connect% / %disconnect%) and associate that with the userid column. then display results as # of connections.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:B0b_shiska
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177745
SELECT userID 
FROM UserLog with (nolock)
WHERE log_description like '%connect%' 
-- disconnect already part of %connect%, do we don't need to mention it
GROUP BY userID
HAVING COUNT(*) > 10

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 35182806
Can you provide some sample data and the expected output?
0