Solved

slow Comcast speed with Sonicwall TZ210

Posted on 2011-03-20
12
3,975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cannot get fast speeds when connecting through my sonicwall router. If I connect through the comcast modem I get great speeds. I have changed the MTU on the sonicwall to 1420 by following this http://www.experts-exchange.com/viewArticle.jsp?articleID=3110 
I have turned off all security setting.
Do I need to add the comcast modem private ip somewhere? 10.1.10.1 and my SW is 192.168.10.1
I have the SW with one of my Static IPs and I have the server as the DHCP and it is plugged into the x0 LAN port and the network switch in x3 port. I am getting slow speeds from the server and on workstations.

let me knowi f there is something else I need to change on the SW.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 35176637
Very common issue you have, check you dulpex settings on both the comcast modem and firewall and ensure the duplex settings match (both sides must be auto or har set to the same full and full, exmaple 100-full/100full or auto/auto).

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35176757
yes they are both full 100MB and not auto
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35176930
Turn off qos
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35177048
I set it to none for LAN to WAN and no change
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35177201
check the duplex settings on all hosts and network devices.
Has anything changed in the network to get slow speeds (Changed ISPs, new setup, etc).

Billy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35177237
Ping 4.2.2.2 what is the time in ms?
Try disconnecting all devices except one PC but still go through the sonicwall and do a speedtest.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35177274
i think rfc1180 has the idead as i suggested in your other question for this same issue.
http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Q_26897673.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35177529
the duplex is set to 100 Full.
It was an office move/new service
I just bought a linksys router to test and the speed seems fine with it. Now I just have to dive deeper into Sonicwall to see where there could be a bottle neck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35177685
Speed test with the linksys showed 20MB+ but going to different pages take forever and I can get to yahoo.com right now but I can ping it. I think I might be a service related issue with Comcast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35177695
it was can't get to yahoo but now it seems to be ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35194511
It seems as though I had to have both the comcast modem and the sonicwall router set to auto and that solved the problem.
0