Solved

How do I know what version of Samba Im running?

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I presume Ive the latest version - but how do I know.

Is there an update on the cards for Samba?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
ID: 35176735
Run this:

smbd -V

This assumes the samba daemon is in your path.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
droyden earned 500 total points
ID: 35176747
for redhat / fedora / centos or generally any rpm based distro

rpm -q samba
or: rpm -qa |grep samba

or for debian / ubuntu based

apt-cache show samba
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35177087


Linux N00b.

Is there no easire way than that?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 35177139
No, all 3 ways will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35177165


That worked.

I was just temp scared of CLI

Happen sto me a lot :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35177168


Thats my version there.
samba-3.5.6-71.fc14.i686
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
ID: 35177212
The answer I gave was not specific to any version of Linux, or Unix, for that matter, however I received no points, and it supplies the answer to which you were seeking. I don't understand? Not even an assist?
0