Solved

How to make Win 7 explorer ressembles Win XP Explorer ?

Posted on 2011-03-20
12
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts

How to make Win 7 Explorer resembles Win XP explorer ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 63 total points
ID: 35176831
It is very different and will not resemble XP. If you need a more detailed explorer, and one more like XP, consider xPlorer2 (zabkat.com). I use this and I am very pleased with it for the reasons above.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:authen-tech
authen-tech earned 63 total points
ID: 35176837
Can you be more specific?  What about XP do you like and what don't you like about windows 7?  It's possible that you just need to click Organize in the top left of Windows Explorer and scroll down to layout.  Play with these options and see if you can get it to look the way you want.  You can also change the view options (third button from top right of the window usually) and see if that helps.

Todd
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35176848
I have done all that, and it it still is very different that explorer.scf in Windows XP. That is why I switched.
... Thinkpads_User
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 35176864
It is possible to make the new W7 taskbar behave like the one in vista or xp by doing the following.

1. Right-Click on the taskbar and select properties
2. Check the "Use small icons" box
3. In the "Taskbar Buttons" drop-down menu, select "Never Combine" and hit "OK"
4. Remove all of your pinned programs
5. Drag and drop the hidden system tray icons to the taskbar
6. Enjoy!

For the Quick Launch Bar.
http://mintywhite.com/tech/windows [...] h-toolbar/

I haven't really found a way to make it look like XP, or 100% behave like it, but you can make it look like 98.
Right click on your desktop and click "Personalize." Then scroll down until you see windows classic theme. Click on that.

Everything other then the taskbar and the quicklaunch bar will still behave like windows 7.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 62 total points
ID: 35177011
But why you would not want all the vast improvements in Vista's (and Windows 7's) Explorer I don't know:  things like the "breadcrumb" approach for the Address Bar; the extra panes available such as Search pane, Details pane, Preview pane; the customizable Favorite Links list in the Navigation pane; the ability to choose items for copying and moving etc. by putting check marks next to them;  the built-in Instant Search in every window;  the expanded view capabilities through sorting, grouping, stacking and filtering; the Task Tool Bar which varies according to folder contents;  the optional Menu Bar as in previous OS versions;  the optional successive indenting of nested folders in the navigation pane;  the scrolling left or right of folders in the navigation pane to accommodate folder names too long to be fully displayed;  the list goes on and on...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 35177078
Yeah I was thinking the same thing but trying to stay true to the question asked.  I love Windows 7 and all the changes myself.  I can't live without auto locking windows and the previews at the bottom with grouped browser and explorer windows.  Nothing but great changes!  It may be worth your while to take some time to get used to it and you may find you love it too thinkpads_user!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35177095
I use Windows 7 Explorer when I go to my Desktop to get documents (because they live in a document folder). So I am well used to breadcrumbs and how they work.

But the loss of the Up Arrow (at the first launch) was a loss so great to me, that when not into documents, but just using explorer, I renamed xplorer2 and use it all the time. I would never part with xPlorer2.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35177142
>But the loss of the Up Arrow (at the first launch) was a loss so great to me ...

What's the big deal about the missing up arrow?  Say, just like I was a moment ago, you are in a folder path  folder1>folder2>folder3.   To get back to what up arrow got you to in XP, just click on "folder2"
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35177179
>>> What's the big deal about the missing up arrow?

If I am in Excel, Word or Outlook and open a folder and (say) navigate to subfolder 2010 to open a file, then close the navigation window, when I reopen the navigation window, it is a pain to get to subfolder 2011. I know about all about the tricks mentioned here (I have been using Windows 7 for a long time). But the Up Arrow was just *simpler*.  

Microsoft has gravitated to a line of thinking that says "Never do in 1 click, what we can make you use 6 clicks to do).

I use everything here people have talked about and know all about it. But I want my life simple and expeditious. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 62 total points
ID: 35177226
if you miss the Windows XP theme, you can have it in Windows 7 - download them here:
- http://satukoro.deviantart.com/art/Luna-port-to-Windows-7-Aero-136960235

i am not sure about the click behavior though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 35179928
Hello Everyone !

I'm reflecting about your replies....
I've questioned at first moment when I've started using Win 7 after years of XP.
I'm going to return back here later.
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 35229389
Hello

I'm not using Win 7 all the time

But after some more use it's becoming more familiar to me.

Thanks for the assistance.
0