Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Database Size

Posted on 2011-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client whose exchange store is 44gb. Firstly is this ok for an sbs server, I have heard some people recommend an offline defrag. Is this a task I should be considering?

0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 600 total points
ID: 35176805
An offline defrag is really only necessary if you are either low on disk space and have significant white space, did a lot of mailbox moves/deletions and have a lot of white space.

If, for example, your store is 44gb but there is 20gb of white space, you could do offline defrag but not really necessary unless you are having disk space issue.  Check the application log for event id 1221 to see how much white space are in your databases.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 35176881
SBS2003 has a limit if 75GB (if SP2 has been applied to Exchange), this is a logical soft limit.  This means that you can re-mount the store and continue to function until the online maintenance dismounts the store again.

The logical space is the size of the EDB + the size of the STM file - White space as reported by event 1221.

The ONLY reason to perform an offline defrag is if physical storage is an issue, and even then, disks are cheap enough I woukd be buying more disks first.

See my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 35176957
With Exchange 2007 as part of SBS, you can simply move mailboxes between one database and another and if you move all mailboxes from one store to another, then delete and re-create the empty mailbox, not only do you minimise inconvenience, but you then eliminate the need for an offline defrag too.

44gb isn't a problem for Exchange 2007 - 2003 as part of SBS (as mentioned above), would be a problem, but as you have SBS 2008, you needn't worry.

Alan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35178666
@alanhardisty - I think you meant to say "recreate the empty mailbox store"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35185088
Thanks guys,

Is there any kind of other maintainence i should be carrying out on my server, temp files etc??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35185192
On SBS 2008 - the IIS / WSUS Log Files will eat up your disk space and you might want to move WSUS to a drive other than C: (default) to free up about 30Gb of space on the C: drive.

You can disable WSUS logging if you don't want to keep clearing up the logs and also the Default Website too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35194198
When you mention clearing the wsus logs, do I just open the log file & delete the contents,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35194208
Yes - unless you plan on looking through them - open the folder containing the log files and get busy with the Delete key!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35203054
Thanks Alan. Is it ok to empty the entire contents of the log?

Are the logs contained in c:\wsus
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35203078
Yes - I zap the lot.  Don't recall ever looking at a WSUS log yet!

The logs are usually c:\inetpub\logs\logfiles\W3SVC1RANDOMNUMBERS - based on the website name is IIS Manager.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35203085
LOL!
You can guarantee when you delete them you will need one ;)

Especially in Windows 2008!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35203127
Thanks guys
0