Solved

daily backup

Posted on 2011-03-20
11
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello
i want to make a daily backup on defernet stoges
i think its' not beeter to have a multi harddisks  so i see that it's better to have a tape driver backup auto loader
could you please send me the suggest modele that i can use from hp?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fire_fly321
ID: 35177540
Well first of all we need to know what you have for a server in order to spec out a compatible model. Typically tape libraries use SCSI, Fibre Channel, or iSCSI for an interface. We need to figure out which one is right for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35182113
Several questions come up:
1) How many servers are being backed up?   What is the size of a full backup on each system?
2) What is your backup window (that is, how much time do you have to complete a full backup)?
3) How are the servers connected -- are they on Ethernet, or do you have a Fibre Channel SAN?
4) Do you have a need for the tapes to be encrypted?
5) Do you have a preferred backup application?

As Fire points out, tape libraries can be parallel SCSI or Fibre Channel (HP doesn't offer iSCSI connect for physical tape).   There's also SAS available on the MSL G3 line.    SAS and pSCSI are good for direct connect -- each drive is directly connected to one server), where FC SAN gives you the ability to share a tape drive among many different servers.

If you're looking at backup data over 200-400GB, take a look at the 1/8 G2 autoloader (http://www.hp.com/go/tape).  If you will need more than one drive, or more than eight 800GB or 1.5TB (native) tapes in a single library, see the MSL G3 family (http://www.hp.com/go/msl).  There are libraries with up to four drives and 96 slots.

See the MSL Encryption Kit for a HW-based encryption solution for any of these libraries or autoloader with LTO-4 or LTO-5 drives installed.

Select the interface (pSCSI, SAS, or Fibre Channel) you need.

Choose the tape drive that best matches the speed you can get data off your disks and the capacity you need -- if your data is not compressible, LTO-3 holds 400GB and streams if it's fed between 30 and 80MB/second.  LTO-4 is 800GB native and streams between 40 and 120MB/second.    LTO-5 holds 1.5TB native and needs to get uncompressible data at at least 50MB/second, and up to 140MB/second.  Multiply those numbers by the compressibility of your data to get your expected performance and capacity ranges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318293
hello,
what's the defernet between san and nas ?
please give me an cosultation about these requiments:
i have two serves that are hosted these systems
dc- file servr
sharepoint
ocs
tmg
exchange 2010

i want to make a weekly backup for data and daily backup for exchange mailboxes and sharepoint dbs
the data shuld be not over 2 tb.

so could please send me the senareio with the recommend hardware..
thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 35321537
SAN stands for Storage Area Network.   A SAN can be connected by Fibre Channel (fast and expensive) or iSCSI (slower and cheaper unless you have 10GbE) over Ethernet.   In a SAN, the storage presents blocks of space to the client operating systems, and each client manages that space, creating the file system, allocating it to users, etc.

NAS is Network-Attached Storage, and is presented over Ethernet.  It lets the clients create files on the NAS target, but the NAS device manages the filesystem itself.  

How long do you need to keep your backups?   Is the data worthless after a month?   Six months?   A year?   Five years?

Do you have Fibre Channel connecting your servers now, or just Ethernet?   Are you on Gigabit Ethernet, or 10Gb, or 100 megabit?

What is your budget, the most you can afford to spend?

Do you need to prepare for a site disaster (your server room burns down or is flooded and all data destroyed), or if something like that happens, do you just say, "Oh, well, we lost it all, can't do anything about that!"?

If one of your servers goes down, how long can you afford for it to be down before it's too painful to bear?

Do you have only one site, or do you have server equipment at more than one location?   If more than one location, what is the speed of the connection between the sites?

What is the size of your Exchange and Sharepoint data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35338005
all data should be not over 3 TB
i have a fiber chanel on my switch  but i don't have it on my servers.
what's if we buy a nas with iscsi ?
thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35338137
You can probably set up a NAS device as a backup target.   If you don't use an applicance like the HP D2D Backup System, you'll have to be doing a lot of roll-your-own on the backup or the replication, or both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35349683
here is my senario ,
i will buyfor a new san and i want ur recmendation from hp
i will buy nas for backup from hp
i will ur ms dpm to make a backup for hyper-v and sql server , files....
is it ok ?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35352174
Yes, that sounds reasonable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35352400
what's your san and nas you remended from hp ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 35353970
Depends on your budget, really.   You're not talking about much data at all, so you could very possibly just get by with an x3000 NAS device for all your storage.  The x3000 is nice because it's got some best-practice scripts built in to help ensure you're doing what is necessary for your Exchange and SQL, as well as backups.

A step up from that is the P2000 MSA, which can do either direct-connect (SAS) or iSCSI-connect over Gb Ethernet.  The P2000 is also very expandable, which makes it a great system to grow into... you could start with one controller, add a second one later, down the road add a second P2000 at a remote location and use remote snapshots to clone your data from one site to the other.   And it's expandable enough that you'll probably never use it all up (you can add up to 90TB of small formfactor SAS drives for performance, or up to 192TB of large form factor SATA disks, or a combination as you need.  

That flexibility means that you could probably just buy a P2000 and have one shelf of SAS plus one shelf of SATA, and do your daily backups to the SATA, with weekly backups to tape.

http://www.hp.com/go/p2000

On the backup side, if you don't mind swapping a tape, you could use LTO-5 that is 1.5TB native capacity; most customers I talk to have data that compresses somewhat and so they get about 2TB on a single tape.  Your weekly job would thus probably use two tapes.

If you don't want to manually swap tapes, a 1/8 autoloader holds 8 tapes, can use LTO-4 or LTO-5 tape drives, and therefore you could fit all your backups on the tapes in the autoloader.   You could also decide that you wanted to keep some backups on particular tapes separate from other backups.
http://www.hp.com/go/tape

0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35421979
hello,
my budget about 4000$ and i want the capacity 3tb i don't recmended the tape becuse if it's droped so there is no way to recover the data also i want the nas to use with dpm and i want to connect it to ml110 througe iscsi
thanks.
0