Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel - Line Graph

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

In the line graph, I am unable to produce the year as shown below?  Please provide support.I am using OFFICE 2010 professional version. Thanks.



Total World      3701      3866      3897      3915      3907
Year      2003      2004      2005      2006      2007

JANANI-20.03.11.xls
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSrinivassan
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon_Peltier earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176834
Put the year onto a column on the worksheet. Put the values into the next column. Leave the cell above the years blank. Put the desired series name into the cell above the values. Create your chart.

The blank top-left cell helps Excel determine that it should use the first column for horizontal axis labels and the first row as series names.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35177166
Hello,

in addition to Jon's tip: if you want to fix an existing chart without redrawing it, you can follow these steps:

- right-click the chart and click Select Data in the context menu
- click the Year series and click Remove
- click the Edit button for the Horizontal (Category) Axis Labels in the right hand side of the dialog box
- select cells A2 to A6 as your axis labels

Depending on how much you've already tweaked your chart, this might be less work than starting over from scratch.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35821677
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0