[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server specify correct named instance

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In SQL Server 2008 how do I  make sure that I am specifying correct instance name and that instance name actually exists on target server and is running.

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35177951
In SSMS, you can double click your server to open the Object Explorer, then right click and select Propties, General Tab.  Here you will see the sql server instance name.

You can also do this with a query by executing the following:

SELECT @@SEVERNAME
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kaminda
kaminda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178099
If this from your Application's perspective, you will get an error describing the situation of your server instance name, you can catch that. Also there are plenty of scripts on the web to get all the SQL instances available in your network,

This link will help you to do tihs
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/adodotnetdataproviders/thread/fda283ef-5a8b-424d-b549-074ccc19c8d7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35178929
thanks for the help
0