Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create standbase database using rman

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I did like this

SQL> startup open
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  252777660 bytes
Fixed Size                   451772 bytes
Variable Size             218103808 bytes
Database Buffers           33554432 bytes
Redo Buffers                 667648 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> exit

set oracle_sid=orcl123

then I did

RMAN> backup database plus archivelog delete input;

but there are errors

starting backup at 20-mar-11
using target database controlfile instead of recovery catalog
RMAN-00571 ==============================================
RMAN-00569 ============ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS=======
RMAN-00571=================================================
RMAN-03002 failure of backup plus archivelog command at 03/20/2011    14:24:44
RMAN-06171 not connected to target database

could you please help me the reason for the error

the database is already in archivelog mode


0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35176995
You need to tell RMAN how to connect to the database you want backed up - i.e. the "target". One way:

$ set oracle_sid=orcl123
$ rman target /
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179956
Hi ,

Check this doc for how to connect to traget database and backup.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96566/rcmcnctg.htm
0