Solved

Locked Desktops

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We run Terminal Services with Citrix and most of our users have locked desktops and using a single locked desktop. The problem arises when something goes wrong its a noghtmare to fix. First off i can t get into the profile folder even tho im an administrator second for doing something simple like re creating a corrupt Outlook 2007 profile becasue the desktop is locked and there is no access to control panel i'm not sure how i can easily get that sorted with having to temp remove the user from the lock down group
Is there something im missing here? any wasy way to manage these users?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveDirectoryman earned 250 total points
ID: 35177172


Are you using  terminal services profiles or roaming profiles?

If you are using roaming profiles for the users administrators by default do not have access to newly created profiles.  You can change this by enabling the " Add the Administrators security group to the roaming user profile share" group policy.  
Please clarify in detail what your terminal server configuration is.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 35177541
You need to deny the lockdown group policy from being applied to your admin.  On the GPO page, the last tab is Delegation IIRC.  Click the tab and then down in the bottom right corner, click that button.  Scroll down find your admins or add your admins and then find the setting Apply Group Policy and select the Deny box.  Now the policy will not apply to your admins (after the policy refreshes) and you can do what you need to do.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now