Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is best,   to put data on screen.. All kind of data .

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am wondering?
What is best,   to put data on screen.. All kind of data .
I am working in Delphi.

Shall I use: memo,  drawGrid, ListView, listbox
Or something else.
0
Comment
Question by:dabbiX
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35180795

This depends on the data you are trying to display

TDrawGrid is awkward and a pain to use
TListBox is only good for displaying lists of one dimensional items
TMemo is good for showing notes or descriptions for items
TListView is good for showing tabular data, this is pretty simple to use and manipulate unlike the DrawGrid
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
developmentguru earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181306
 It seems to me that this question comes down to user interface design (UI).  Different kinds of data need to be handled different ways.  Some data is just for viewing (read only).  Some data is simple text and can be handled by an edit or memo.  In the case of letting a user make a selection from a list of choices you may have a set list (week days) or a list of customers that can be added to.  With a set list it is easy to use a combo box.  My preference when editing a list that can grow is to use a multi button combo box (this allows me to use the simple list, or click an ellipsis button to bring up a form to edit the list).  Simple graphical data may require that the user be allowed to change the graphic.  If there is a list of photos involved then you will obviously need a more complex solution to handle that list.  Then there is compound data.  Generally this would be a record such as a customer.  In this case you would need to decide, based on what the user will be doing at the time, how to display this data.

  The question is VERY vague.  There are many versions of Delphi, which one are you using?  What OS are you targeting?  What type of program are you writing?  If you are writing a business application you might get one suggestion, if you are writing a video game you would get quite a different answer.  The last piece of missing information is the data.  What type of information are you working with?  If it is database records you may get one solution, if it is XML you would be likely to get another (XML is NOT restricted to using the same field list in general), it could even be free form data from a stream.  Giving us some example data to make work with our example is always a help to the experts... it gives us a starting point.

  The last bit of advice I can give you is how to ask questions on the site.  Anyone asking a question should let the experts know WHAT they are trying to accomplish, being as descriptive as possible.  Include everything you are trying to do, why you are taking your approach, what you expect out of it, etc.  Let the experts come up with the HOW.

  In this case... the nebulous nature of the question gives us almost nothing to work with.  If you have a form that you considered trying, post a screen shot of it.  If you have a request that was hand written on a napkin, type (or scan) it in and let us see it.

  There is no best control to use to display all information.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35452391
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0